Stream Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Stream Dental Staffing Solutions Ltd.

Effective May 25, 2018

Welcome to Stream Dental Staffing Solutions Ltd ("Stream Dental"). We respect and appreciate the privacy of individuals in all aspects of our business operations and are committed to protecting the personal information of both candidates and dental industry employers (“Client”)

Please read our Privacy Policy thoroughly before navigating the Streamdental.ca website, programs, content, services and products.

This Privacy Policy of Stream Dental spells out the obligations of the Users/Members and the Website owners. This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms and Service for Stream Dental, therefore, both documents should be read together.

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

This Privacy Policy is also in compliance with The Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. §§41-58) (FTC Act), the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (18 U.S.C. §2510) and the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (18 U.S.C. §1030) of United States of America.

Stream Dental shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in Stream Dental Privacy Policy, as set forth in any additional terms and conditions relating to specific services, or as otherwise specifically agreed to by us or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content; or (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions of User Generated Content.

Information That We Collect
Your personal information is collected in order for us to provide you with the best possible job opportunities, job applicants and excellent customer service. This information is gathered from various sources including our website, job boards, when you call/email us or communicate with us via social media, email opt-ins, creating of customer accounts, accessing our site or products. When you apply for a job through our website or job boards, the information supplied becomes part of our database.

In addition to your contact details, your resume, cover letter, and a description of the type of work you are looking for all become part of our file. Our file may also include educational records, reference letters and our interview notes gathered during phone screening and interviews conducted.

Information shared on the Website by the user while creating a user account.

Depending on how Users/Members use the Website, we may ask Users/Members to share personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") with us. Whether you choose to share their Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the Website as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the Website without sharing adequate Personal Information. Personal information will be used for only those purposes to which the individual has consented with the following exceptions, as permitted under PIPEDA and The Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. §§41-58) (FTC Act) of United States. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the Users. If you submit the information about another person, you ensure that it is accurate and in good faith.

Below are some of the situations wherein Users Personal Information is collected:

I. Account Information. Users may register on Website and share their standard contact information. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, address, email address verification and telephone number, birth date, city, gender; other kinds of identifying information.

II. Once you are selected for the formal interview, the employer may ask you to share your professional resume with them which has to be uploaded to the website etc;

III. While posting Job we may ask you your Job Title, Job Location, Job Type, Job Description Company Name, Company URL, Company Logo, Additional Application Instructions and Contact Email;

IV. We may collect Users/Members email address to send them account confirmations, notifications for alerts, and to provide services to Users in connection with the Website. Subject to Users consent, we may also send to Users promotional emails, such as monthly newsletters regarding the properties and new service offerings; and

V. We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and troubleshooting Website issues, investigating abuse on the Website, responding to User inquiries and enforcing and Website lying our Terms and Conditions of Service.

VI. Payment Data: If you purchase a Company product or service, we collect certain data about your purchase as necessary to process your request. You must provide certain payment and billing data directly to our third-party payment processing partners, including your name, credit card number, security code, expiration date, billing address, and postal/zip code. For your security, the Company does not have access to or store sensitive cardholder data, such as full credit card numbers or card authentication data.

VII. Online Webinars: In order to enroll in one of our online webinars, you must provide certain information like your name and email address so that we can communicate information about attending the online webinar. We collect data regarding which online webinar(s) you enroll in, whether you attend the webinar and if so, for how long, whether you purchased a product during an online webinar, as well as any feedback in the form of responses to surveys and/or chat features that may be enabled for an online webinar. Such online webinars are hosted via third-party platforms, therefore, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and related agreements of that third party.

VIII.Shared Public Content: Our Sites permit you to publicly interact with us and other users, share content, post comments, and ask or answer questions. Such shared content may be publicly viewable by others depending on where it is posted. If such information is shared on a third-party platform, such as a social media site, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and related agreements of that third party.

IX. Quizzes, Forms, Giveaways, Promotions, and Surveys: We may invite you to complete a quiz, form, survey, provide feedback, or participate in a promotion (like a giveaway), either through our Sites or a third-party platform. If you participate, we will collect and store the data you provide us as part of your participation, such as your name and email address and any other requested feedback. If you submit this information via a third-party platform, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party.

X. Electronic Communications from Company: If you elect to receive email notifications from us, we collect your name and email address so that we can send you email communications about the requested information, products, and services.

XI. Customer Support: If you contact us (via email, phone, text, messaging platform, or through our social media channels), we may collect and store your name, email address, telephone number, the content of your message, information about your business and any other data you provide. Some Site transactions may require us to telephone or text the customer. We will not contact you by telephone without your prior consent.

XII. Automatically Collected Information through Tracking Technologies
When you visit or access the Sites, including our email communications, we use tracking technologies like cookies, pixels, web beacons, tags, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your engagement, as well as your browsing and purchasing behavior. These tracking technologies include:

XIII. Clickstream Data: Through web site access logs, we collect clickstream data and HTTP protocol elements, which generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our Sites. This information is used for internal purposes for research and development, user analysis and business decision making, all of which provides better services to our users. The statistics garnered, which contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information, may also be provided to third parties for data processing.

We use these tracking technologies to deliver, measure and improve our Sites – whether accessed through a browser or a mobile device – in various ways. In particular, these technologies help:
make our Sites easier to use;
better tailor our Sites to your interests and needs;
carry out profiling activities in order to learn more about you;
offer you tailored advertising based on your behavior on our Sites;
provide better customer service, and
compile anonymous, aggregated information that allows us to better understand our customers and visitors.

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies:

You can opt out of Google Analytics. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

Further information about deleting and blocking cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Further information about advertisers’ use of cookies can be found at:
European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Internet Advertising Bureau (US): https://www.iab.com/

How We Use Your Information
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:
• To present our Website and its contents to you.
• To provide, develop and improve Stream Dental and its services, including to make assessments and recommendations about products, safety.
• We may also use this information in an aggregated, non-identified form for research purposes and to help us make sales, marketing, and business decisions.
• To provide you with information, services that you request from us.
• To notify about changes of our Website or any services we offer or provide through it.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
• For any other purpose with your consent.

Stream Dental Website uses IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are not used to track a User’s session. This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our Website are visited and the city in which the User is located. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

We may share the Personal Information we collect with our Merchants for enabling you to receive better recommendations for services. The information submitted by users is used only for internal purposes.
However, we may also release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to:

(I) comply with legal requirements and processes;

(II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party;

(III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others;

(IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions or

(V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of Stream Dental and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information.
In addition, since member information on our Website is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Publicly Shared Information

Any information that you voluntarily choose to share in a public area of our Sites (for example, by posting a comment to a blog post or a webinar chat) will be available to anyone who has access to that content.

To Company Employees and Contractors

We may share your personal information within the Company to our employees and contractors in order to deliver our services and products to you.

Third-Party Service Providers

We use third-party service providers to collect and process personal information from or about you on our behalf. Examples include data analysis, marketing and advertising services, email and hosting services, customer services and support, hosting User Accounts, processing credit card payments, and collecting customer research or satisfaction surveys. They have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions.

Online Advertising Services

We use third-party advertising services, like Facebook® and Instagram®, to deliver advertising about our products and services on our Sites, as well as other websites and applications you use. The ads may be based on information we have collected (as outlined above) and information these advertising providers know about you based on their tracking data. The ads can be based on your recent activity or activity over time and across other sites and services and may be tailored to your interests.

Analytic Services

We use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics® on the Sites. These services use tools to help us analyze your use of the Sites, including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Sites, usage and performance data, and purchasing behavior. We use this data to improve the Sites and provide information, products and services that may be of interest to you.
Law Enforcement, Legal Process and Compliance

We may disclose personal information about you (1) if we are required or permitted to do so by applicable law or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), (2) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials to comply with a legitimate legal request, (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, (4) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud or illegal activity or (6) otherwise with your consent.

Change of Ownership

We reserve the right to transfer to relevant third-parties any information we have about you in the event of a potential or actual sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation) or other business combination. In such case, we will require the relevant third parties to provide comparable levels of protection as we provide with respect to the information we share.

Cookies

If you visit our Website, we may collect information via cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your mobile device when you use our certain browser-based features. They are stored by your Internet browser. Cookies contain basic information about your Internet use. Your browser sends these cookies back to the Website/website every time you revisit it, so it can recognize your mobile device and personalize and improve your Website experience.
Stream Dental uses cookies for the following general purposes:
To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting our Server.
To help us customize the content, experience, and advertisements provided to you on our Website and on other Website across the Internet. For example, when you access a web page, a cookie is automatically set by us, our service providers, or our partners to recognize your browser as you navigate on the Internet and to present you with information and advertising based on your apparent interests. To help measure and research the effectiveness of features and offerings, advertisements, and email communications (by determining which emails you open and act upon).
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that disabling this function may impact your use and enjoyment of our service.
Opting Out or Unsubscribe.
We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly or monthly newsletter service. The e-mail address provided will be used for delivery of information you have requested from this Website.
The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014
To unsubscribe from our emails or other communication from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings.
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information. You may email us to make a request. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 also permits the users under 18 to request the obtain or removal of any content/information the user has made public. However, we do not ensure the complete removal of the information there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.
Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.
The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

International Users

Stream Dental is based in Canada, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in Canada or other countries. Note that the laws, regulations, and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Canada and other countries.

Social/Professional Networks

We offer you the option of linking your social networking (such as LinkedIn) and email accounts (such as Gmail) with your Stream Dental Account.
By creating an account or using our Services and linking to such networks or your email services, you authorize us to collect, store, and use certain information from those platforms in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect only the information that you request those platforms to share with us. You may also choose to grant us additional permissions (or remove permissions) at any time. We do not post on these networks on your behalf.
These third parties will provide information to us subject to their privacy policies and terms of use. We encourage you to read those policies. We are not responsible for the information practices or terms of other platforms. You can prevent the collection of Personal Information from social networks and email platforms by not linking those accounts with our Services.

Third-Party Websites

In order to provide you the best service Stream Dental gets connected to various third-party devices and services. The Website may link to, or be linked to, other Websites not maintained by us. Stream Dental is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Websites, including any linked or linking Websites. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Websites before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third Party Websites, you may be subject to those Third Party Websites' terms and conditions and other policies. Stream Dental makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third Party Website, and your linking to any other Website is completely at your own risk and Stream Dental disclaims all liability thereto.

Your Choices About the Use of Your Data

You can choose not to provide certain data to us, but you may not be able to use certain features of the Sites

Marketing Email Communications: You always have the opportunity to opt out of our marketing communications with you or change your preferences by following a link in the footer of all marketing email messages from us or by contacting us at info@streamdental.ca

Transactional or Service Email Communications: Some communications from us are considered transactional or service communications (for example, important account notifications, product updates, and billing information), and your Company products and services are provided to you upon the condition that you receive these communications from us. If you do not wish to receive any transactional or service communications from us, you must cancel your User Account for Company products and services. To cancel your User Account, you can mark this preference in your Account Settings. You may still receive marketing communications from us even after you cancel your User Account unless you also opt-out of our marketing communications, as described above.

Navigation Information: You may opt out from the collection of navigation information about your visit to the Site by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out feature.

Information from Third Parties: To manage the information we receive about you from a social media site or other third parties, you will need to follow the instructions from that party for updating your information and changing your privacy settings, where available. The information we collect is covered by this privacy policy and the information the third-party collects is subject to such third party’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on any third-party site will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our Sites.

Cookies: To get information and control cookies used for tailored advertising from participating companies, see the consumer opt-out pages referenced above under “Automatically Collected Information through Tracking Technologies.”

Accessing, Updating, Transferring and Deleting Your Data

You can update your personal information as follows:

You can update your User Account information (if applicable) by logging into your User Account and updating your settings.

To update other data, please contact us at info@streamdental.ca. Where you request correction, please explain in detail why you believe the personal information we hold about you to be inaccurate or incomplete so that we can assess whether a correction is required.

If you wish to access any personal information we hold about you, or to request that we delete or transfer any information about you that we have obtained, you may contact us at info@streamdental.ca. Please allow up to 30 days for a response. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal information, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us at info@streamdental.ca. You also may have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.

 

DATA TRANSFERS

In order for us to provide the products and services to you, your personal information will be stored and processed in the United States. Where data is shared with third-party data processors, your data will be captured, transferred, stored and processed in accordance with their policies, practices and in compliance with their local regulatory laws.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We purge non-customer email subscribers who have not engaged with the Company’s email marketing communications after ninety (90+) days. If you wish to delete your information, please contact us at info@streamdental.ca

Child protection
Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 13 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with the Child and Family Services Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.11(Ontario) and Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act (COPPA) & (15 U.S.C. §§6501-6506) of United States of America. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 13 years old and understand that you must be at least 13 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our Websites. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 13, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

 

Contact Information

If you have any concerns or would like to request a copy of your records, please write to:

Stream Dental Staffing Solutions

Attn: Privacy Officer

PO BOX 80101

Beacon Hill PO

Calgary, AB T3R 0B2